CONNECT
NEWSLETTER
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

© 2019 Training for Transportation Professionals tftp

CONTACT US


Book training courses or discuss your transport planning training and event needs.

Privacy & Cookie Policy


Thank you for visiting our website. We appreciate the opportunity to interact with you on the Internet and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information and whether we disclose that information to anyone.

This Privacy Policy is effective and updated as of 25 May 2018.

 

Who are we?


We are Training For Transportation Professionals.  We aim to respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why, which is why we go in-depth below to explain what we collect, send and use your data for and what your rights are.

 

Definitions

These definitions should help you understand this policy and add clarity to any terms/labels we use. When we say “we,” “us,” “our” and “Training For Transportation Professionals” we are referring to Training For Transportation Professionals Limited. We are incorporated in England and Wales, When we say “Customer,” we are referring to the person or entity that is registered with us to use the Service. With regards to “Service” we are referring to our products/software and physical services. When we say “you,” we are referring either to a Customer or to some other person who visits our Website. “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, email address, occupation or other demographic information. 

This Privacy Policy applies to this specific website, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us. The website, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs” or other online, mobile or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology, manner or means. While providing the Service, and as described in more detail below, we may collect Personal Information about a website visitor, Customer, person or email address.

You’ll see we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our Service and website you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes and scope

Any updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Statement will be posted here on our Site and the date of the newest version posted below. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any Personally Identifiable Information at our Site, to see if this Privacy Statement has changed.
By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Statement in effect at the time of use.

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our and Terms of Use.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us.

 

Why we process your personal data

 

We process your personal data primarily on the basis of Legitimate Interest (contact us for more detail) as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We will also process data on the basis of contractual and transactional obligation where necessary. We may process your data for;

1.    Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications
2.    Understanding how you interact with the website and social media
3.    Account activity such as, email, written and verbal communications and agreements
4.    Financial activity, such as billing communications
5.    To perform obligations under a contract with you or a business you may work for

We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above.

How we Collect Information About You

 

  1. About You: 

    When you sign up for and use the website or Service, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect.

    That information may include either your name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, as well as details including occupation, location, history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred within Europe (to our data storage centre in Northern Europe) and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use, User Agreement and in this Privacy Policy.
     

  2. Automatically: 

    When you browse our website or use or Service, we may collect information about your visit to our website, your usage of the Service, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our website or Service. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our Cookie Policy here. To ensure our prospects and clients receive the most relevant communications, we use some automated processes to send you communications. These processes (such as lead scoring and marketing based on behaviour), might indicate what the contents of a marketing email may be, or indicate to us when the best time to contact you might be.
     

  3. Cookies, tracking & beacons: 

    We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our website or Service, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and Service, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  See ‘Cookies section’ for full details of cookies used and how to disable them.
     

  4. Data sources: 

    Other than the aforementioned ways of obtaining data (form fills on the website, cookies, verbal and written) we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, data service companies, social media platforms, third party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

    Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses), location, email address, contact number and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information, and search results and links). We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including Personal Information) we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products features, and services.
     

  5. Who will see your data: 

    Your data will only be seen and used by employees of Training For Transportation Professionals on a role based policy. What this means, is that an employee will only have access to personal data, if they need that access to do their job/deliver their service. 

    On the occasions that we work with third parties to carry out marketing activities such as telesales campaigns, we also work on role based policy and only provide the necessary information required to carry out the required marketing services. 

    We do not share the personal data of prospects or clients with any third parties who are not working with us.

 

How we use your information

 

We may disclose Personal Information and use personal data acquired from and provided by yourself to fulfil any of your requests and to send you appropriate and useful communications. You should be aware this includes, but not limited to, the types of communications explain in section 6, b, point 1.

A copy of our legitimate interests ‘balancing test’ is available on request as part of our commitment to managing your information rights. Please use the details at the start of the page to request this.

We use your data for the following purposes:


a) To promote use of our products and services to you. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the opt-out link included in every email we send.


b) To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the opt-out instructions included in every email.

Types of communications: By processing your Personal Information under Legitimate Interest, you will receive any specific piece(s) of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes but is not limited to; our latest assets (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies) and latest news. 

c) To bill and collect money owed to us by our Customers. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different payment method.


d) To communicate with our Customers about their account and provide customer support.


e) To enforce compliance with our, User Agreement and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.


f)  To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.


g) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.


h) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.


i) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.


j) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our website and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. When we do have to share information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.


k) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.


l) Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.


Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete a transaction or marketing activity such as telesales. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. 


Cookies/tracking: 

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality, so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. WE do not link this web activity with any other data – therefore this is always anonymous data to us. By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies stored on your computer. ​

Users can also control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. We partner with third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies in order to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Training For Transportation Professionals’ third party cookies:

Google Analytics Cookies: Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • Full Tag (cookie) Name: Google Analytics

  • Lifespan e.g. session, persistent:  _utma , _utm, _utmc ,_utmz

  • Full Description (i.e. what it does): Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our website visitors. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit the University website, how the website is found (from advertising or referring websites), and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you. Google’s privacy policy | Opt out of Google Analytics

  • Essential / Analytics / Marketing: Analytics

  • Intrusiveness / Justification: LOW

WIX website cookies: Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Take a look below to view which cookies Wix implements on this website:

Cookie name | Life span  |  Purpose

  • svSession | Permanent | Creates activities and BI

  • hs  |  Session  |  Security

  • incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}  |  Session  |  Security

  • incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} | Session | Security

  • nlbi_{ID} |  Persistent cookie  |  Security

  • XSRF-TOKEN  |  Persistent cookie  |  Security

  • smSession |  Two weeks |  Identify logged in site members

Take look at WIX privacy policy too Read WIX privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy 


Public Information and Third-Party Websites

a) Blog. We have public blogs on our website. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact on the information provide at the start of this page. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our website includes social media features. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

c) Links to third-party Web sites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those Web sites linked to our Site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.


Your Rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

 

  • Access to Your Personal Data: This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.

  • Correcting Any Mistakes: The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.

  • Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.

  • Stop Processing: The right to stop the processing of your personal data

  • Moving Data: The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.

  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Object to Profiling: Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling and/or automated decision making.

  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): If you are not happy with an aspect of how Training For Transportation Professionals are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Before it gets to that situation, please make sure you contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data.


Data Sharing

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise retransmit any Personally Identifiable Information we collect online unless we have your permission. Any Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us will be used for your purchases and retained in hard copy form of the original invoice as well as within our database system, which generates our invoices.

Although we never sell your data, we may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy. The only Personal Information we share is your name, company role, email address and work phone number or number provided to us by you. We do not share any other personal information.  We may share information about the company which you are connected to.

a)    Advertising partners: We may partner with third party advertising networks (for example LinkedIn and Facebook) and exchanges to display advertising on our website or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We and our third party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Policy here.


b)    Marketing agencies – to help us carry out specific marketing and sales campaigns we may work with trusted marketing agencies to deliver telesales, email, website, social media and other marketing campaign activities.


Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised access into our system that materially affects you, then Training For Transportation Professionals will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

For more information on this please refer to our data breach process.


We operate in Europe

Our servers and offices are located in Europe, so your information is stored in Europe and is not transferred to, stored, or processed outside the EU or United States. We recommend you check with your other providers as their data protection, privacy, and other laws (such as the United States) might not be as comprehensive as those in the UK/EU.

Please refer to our ‘Data Protection Policy’ – which is available upon request, please contact us.